Current Participants

NASA/BMSIS YOUNG SCIENTIST PROGRAM IN SPACE BIOSCIENCES

 

Genesis Berlanga

Genesis Berlanga
Education
M.S. Geology and Geophysics (University of Hawaii at Manoa 2017)
Location
Mountain View, California
Advisor
Dr. Tom Bristow (NASA Ames)

Jennifer Keith

Jennifer Keith
Education
M.S. Atmospheric Science (University of California - Davis, in progress)
Location
Mountain View, California
Advisor
Dr. Sanjoy Som (NASA Ames)

Enya Mistry

Enya Mistry
Education
Irvington High School
Location
Mountain View, California
Advisor
Dr. Eduardo Almeida

Margaux Petay

Young Scientist Margaux Petay
Education
M.S. Chemistry & Life Sciences (PSL University)
Location
Paris, France

Deshan Yapabandara

Deshan Yapabandara
Education
B.S. Biology (currently at De Anza College)
Location
Sunnyvale, California
Advisor
Dr. Milena Popovic
BMSIS YOUNG SCIENTIST PROGRAM

 

Ismael Acosta

Ismael Acosta
Education
Bachelor in Biology, Bachelor in Astronomy (Universidad de la República, Facultad de Ciencias)
Advisor
Dr. Omer Markovitch

Omar Alaidy

Photo of Omar Alaidy
Education
Biotechnology and Life Sciences (Ain Shams University)
Advisor
Dr. Andro Rios & Dr. Graham Lau

Aayush Arya

Photo of Aayush Arya
Education
Physics (Lovely Professional University)
Advisor
Dr. Jim Cleaves & Dr. Chris Butch

Esma Nur Bozlak

Photo of Esma Bozlak
Education
Biology (Hacettepe University)
Advisor
Drs. Andro Rios & Graham Lau

Pernelle Chan

Photo of Pernelle Chan
Education
B.S. Cell Biology (University of California, Davis)
Advisor
Dr. Milena Popovic

Berfin Dağ

Berfin Dağ
Education
Molecular Biology and Genetics (Afyon Kocatepe University)
Advisor
Dr. Omer Markovitch

Sriram Devata

Photo of Sriram Devata
Education
Computational Natural Sciences (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
Advisor
Dr. Jim Cleaves

Nurbanu Erölmez

Photo of Nurbanu Erölmez
Education
B.Sc. Molecular Biology and Genetics, Minor in Bioengineering (Konya Food and Agriculture University)
Advisor
Drs. Andro Rios & Graham Lau

Emily Felder

Photo of Emily Felder
Education
Geology (Pasadena City College)
Advisor
Dr. Andro Rios & Dr. Graham Lau

María José Villarreal Gómez

María José Villarreal Gómez
Education
Microbiology and Bioanalysis (Industrial University of Santander)
Advisor
Dr. Dimitra Atri

Rômulo Vitor Leão Lemos

Photo of Rômulo Vitor Leão Lemos
Education
Masters Degree in Information Systems (University of São Paulo)
Advisor
Dr. Dimitra Atri

Rongrong Liu

Photo of Rongrong Liu
Education
B.S. Cognitive Science & Statistics (University of California, San Diego)
Advisor
Dr. Anamaria Berea

Christopher Patterson

Photo of Christopher Patterson
Education
Bioresource Engineering (McGill University)
Advisor
Dr. Jen Blank

Emily Peñaherrera

Photo of Emily Peñaherrera
Education
Molecular and Cellular Biology (University of Arizona)
Advisor
Dr. Betül Kaçar

Cathryn Sephus

Cathryn Sephus
Education
Bachelors of Science in Molecular and Cellular Biology (University of Arizona)
Advisor
Dr. Betul Kaçar

Will Suero Amparo

Photo of Will Suero Amparo
Education
B.S. Biomedical Engineering (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Advisor
Dr. Dimitra Atri

Tsu-Wang Sun

Photo of Tsu-Wang Sun
Education
B.S. Plant Pathology (National Chung Hsing University)
Advisor
Drs. Jim Cleaves, Tony Jia, & Chris Butch

Paulina Umansky

Photo of Paulina Umansky
Education
B.S. Astrophysics & Planetary Science (UC Berkeley)
Advisor
Drs. Jim Cleaves, Tony Jia, Chris Butch, & Dimitra Atri